Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mount Arlington, NJ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mount Arlington in ProMap
Typical rent
$2,781/mo
Metro: $3,546 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
5,935
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$92,264
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mount Arlington, NJ, shaded by typical home valueMount Arlington0784307850078520784707803
  • Under $490k
  • $490k–$500k
  • $500k–$510k
  • $510k–$520k
  • $520k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mount Arlington, NJ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mount Arlington is outlined.

How Mount Arlington compares

Typical rent is $2,781 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 22% below the New York metro area ($3,546) and 44% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $92,264, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,935 people live in Mount Arlington (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Part of: Morris County, NJ · New York metro area · New Jersey

More for Mount Arlington in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mount Arlington and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mount Arlington, NJ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mount Arlington on the map