Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mount Pocono, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mount Pocono in ProMap
Typical home value
$246,000
Metro: $311,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,072
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$79,375
Metro: $83,565 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mount Pocono, PA, shaded by typical home valueMount Pocono1834418349
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mount Pocono, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mount Pocono is outlined.

How Mount Pocono compares

The typical home in Mount Pocono, PA is worth about $246,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mount Pocono are 21% below the typical value in the East Stroudsburg metro area ($311,000) and 33% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mount Pocono rose 4.1%, compared with +1.7% in the East Stroudsburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $79,375, against $83,565 in the East Stroudsburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,072 people live in Mount Pocono (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mount Pocono has the lowest typical home value of the 7 cities in the East Stroudsburg metro area and the 361st-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Monroe County, PA · East Stroudsburg metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Mount Pocono in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mount Pocono and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mount Pocono, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mount Pocono on the map