Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mount Sinai, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mount Sinai in ProMap
Typical home value
$770,000
Metro: $731,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.5%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
11,093
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$162,188
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mount Sinai, NY, shaded by typical home valueMount Sinai11764117761177711789
  • Under $550k
  • $550k–$600k
  • $600k–$660k
  • $660k–$770k
  • $770k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mount Sinai, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mount Sinai is outlined.

How Mount Sinai compares

The typical home in Mount Sinai, NY is worth about $770,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mount Sinai are 5% above the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mount Sinai rose 6.5%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $162,188, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,093 people live in Mount Sinai (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mount Sinai has the 257th-highest typical home value of the 558 cities in the New York metro area and the 147th-highest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Suffolk County, NY · New York metro area · New York

More for Mount Sinai in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mount Sinai and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mount Sinai, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mount Sinai on the map