Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mount Union, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mount Union in ProMap
Typical home value
$215,000
Iowa: $237,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.0%
Iowa: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
111
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$50,500
Iowa: $75,059 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mount Union, IA, shaded by typical home valueMount Union52644
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mount Union, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mount Union is outlined.

How Mount Union compares

The typical home in Mount Union, IA is worth about $215,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mount Union are 9% below the typical value in Iowa ($237,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mount Union rose 8.0%, compared with +3.3% in Iowa and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $50,500, against $75,059 in Iowa and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 111 people live in Mount Union (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mount Union has the 334th-highest typical home value of the 770 cities in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Henry County, IA · Iowa

More for Mount Union in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mount Union and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mount Union, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mount Union on the map