Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mount Vernon, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mount Vernon in ProMap
Typical home value
$265,000
Texas: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Texas: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,548
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,064
Texas: $78,476 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mount Vernon, TX, shaded by typical home valueMount Vernon
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mount Vernon, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mount Vernon is outlined.

How Mount Vernon compares

The typical home in Mount Vernon, TX is worth about $265,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mount Vernon are 11% below the typical value in Texas ($296,000) and 28% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mount Vernon rose 3.5%, compared with −1.4% in Texas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $72,064, against $78,476 in Texas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,548 people live in Mount Vernon (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mount Vernon has the 503rd-highest typical home value of the 1,071 cities in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Franklin County, TX · Texas

More for Mount Vernon in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mount Vernon and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mount Vernon, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mount Vernon on the map