Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mountain City, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mountain City in ProMap
Typical home value
$234,000
Tennessee: $331,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Tennessee: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,542
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$38,818
Tennessee: $69,595 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mountain City, TN, shaded by typical home valueMountain City37683
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mountain City, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mountain City is outlined.

How Mountain City compares

The typical home in Mountain City, TN is worth about $234,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mountain City are 29% below the typical value in Tennessee ($331,000) and 36% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mountain City rose 2.3%, compared with +0.6% in Tennessee and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $38,818, against $69,595 in Tennessee and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,542 people live in Mountain City (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mountain City has the 157th-lowest typical home value of the 394 cities in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Johnson County, TN · Tennessee

More for Mountain City in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mountain City and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mountain City, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mountain City on the map