Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mountain View, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mountain View in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,930,000
Metro: $1,524,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$4,535/mo
Metro: $3,812 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+10.2%
Metro: +8.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
83,732
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$189,917
Metro: $162,111 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mountain View, CA, shaded by typical home valueMountain View94022940439402494303950029408794089940869430694040940859430494301
  • Under $1.5M
  • $1.5M–$2.1M
  • $2.1M–$2.9M
  • $2.9M–$4.1M
  • $4.1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mountain View, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mountain View is outlined.

How Mountain View compares

The typical home in Mountain View, CA is worth about $1,930,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mountain View are 27% above the typical value in the San Jose metro area ($1,524,000) and 5.3 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mountain View rose 2.5%, compared with +0.2% in the San Jose metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $4,535 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% above the San Jose metro area ($3,812) and 2.3 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 10.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $189,917, against $162,111 in the San Jose metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 83,732 people live in Mountain View (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mountain View has the 9th-highest typical home value of the 19 cities in the San Jose metro area and the 53rd-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Santa Clara County, CA · San Jose metro area · California

More for Mountain View in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mountain View and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mountain View, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mountain View on the map