Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mountainside, NJ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mountainside in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,050,000
Metro: $731,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
7,049
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$211,538
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mountainside, NJ, shaded by typical home valueMountainside07081
  • Under $740k
  • $740k–$860k
  • $860k–$990k
  • $990k–$1.2M
  • $1.2M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mountainside, NJ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mountainside is outlined.

How Mountainside compares

The typical home in Mountainside, NJ is worth about $1,050,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mountainside are 44% above the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 2.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mountainside rose 3.8%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $211,538, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,049 people live in Mountainside (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mountainside has the 135th-highest typical home value of the 558 cities in the New York metro area and the 70th-highest of 473 in New Jersey with Zillow figures.

Part of: Union County, NJ · New York metro area · New Jersey

More for Mountainside in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mountainside and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mountainside, NJ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mountainside on the map