Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Muncie, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Muncie in ProMap
Typical home value
$154,000
Metro: $169,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,043/mo
Metro: $1,043 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.7%
Metro: +5.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
64,751
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$44,471
Metro: $58,127 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Muncie, IN, shaded by typical home valueMuncie4730247304
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Muncie, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Muncie is outlined.

How Muncie compares

The typical home in Muncie, IN is worth about $154,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Muncie are 9% below the typical value in the Muncie metro area ($169,000) and 58% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Muncie rose 3.2%, compared with +4.3% in the Muncie metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,043 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Muncie metro area ($1,043) and 46% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $44,471, against $58,127 in the Muncie metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 64,751 people live in Muncie (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Muncie has the lowest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Muncie metro area and the 50th-lowest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Delaware County, IN · Muncie metro area · Indiana

More for Muncie in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Muncie and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Muncie, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Muncie on the map