Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Murrieta, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Murrieta in ProMap
Typical home value
$686,000
Metro: $580,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.5%
Metro: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,650/mo
Metro: $2,533 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
112,064
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$114,081
Metro: $89,662 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Murrieta, CA, shaded by typical home valueMurrieta9259092563925959258492591
  • Under $630k
  • $630k–$650k
  • $650k–$680k
  • $680k–$730k
  • $730k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Murrieta, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Murrieta is outlined.

How Murrieta compares

The typical home in Murrieta, CA is worth about $686,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Murrieta are 18% above the typical value in the Riverside metro area ($580,000) and 1.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Murrieta rose 0.5%, compared with +0.6% in the Riverside metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,650 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% above the Riverside metro area ($2,533) and 37% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $114,081, against $89,662 in the Riverside metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 112,064 people live in Murrieta (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Murrieta has the 13th-highest typical home value of the 77 cities in the Riverside metro area and the 383rd-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Riverside County, CA · Riverside metro area · California

More for Murrieta in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Murrieta and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Murrieta, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Murrieta on the map