Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Myrtle Creek, OR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Myrtle Creek in ProMap
Typical home value
$291,000
Metro: $339,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.1%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,100/mo
Metro: $1,326 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
3,500
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$55,921
Metro: $61,310 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Myrtle Creek, OR, shaded by typical home valueMyrtle Creek
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Myrtle Creek, OR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Myrtle Creek is outlined.

How Myrtle Creek compares

The typical home in Myrtle Creek, OR is worth about $291,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Myrtle Creek are 14% below the typical value in the Roseburg metro area ($339,000) and 21% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Myrtle Creek rose 0.1%, compared with +0.1% in the Roseburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,100 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% below the Roseburg metro area ($1,326) and 43% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $55,921, against $61,310 in the Roseburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,500 people live in Myrtle Creek (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Myrtle Creek has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 13 cities in the Roseburg metro area and the 33rd-lowest of 252 in Oregon with Zillow figures.

Part of: Douglas County, OR · Roseburg metro area · Oregon

More for Myrtle Creek in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Myrtle Creek and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Myrtle Creek, OR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Myrtle Creek on the map