Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in New Albany, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open New Albany in ProMap
Typical home value
$209,000
Metro: $200,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.9%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
358
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,273
Metro: $63,675 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around New Albany, PA, shaded by typical home valueNew Albany
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around New Albany, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. New Albany is outlined.

How New Albany compares

The typical home in New Albany, PA is worth about $209,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in New Albany are 5% above the typical value in the Sayre metro area ($200,000) and 43% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in New Albany rose 5.9%, compared with +4.2% in the Sayre metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $77,273, against $63,675 in the Sayre metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 358 people live in New Albany (American Community Survey 2020–24).

New Albany has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 3 cities in the Sayre metro area and the 316th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bradford County, PA · Sayre metro area · Pennsylvania

More for New Albany in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for New Albany and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in New Albany, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore New Albany on the map