Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in New Bern, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open New Bern in ProMap
Typical home value
$283,000
Metro: $262,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,555/mo
Metro: $1,588 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.0%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
32,734
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,031
Metro: $64,475 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around New Bern, NC, shaded by typical home valueNew Bern2856228560
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around New Bern, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. New Bern is outlined.

How New Bern compares

The typical home in New Bern, NC is worth about $283,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in New Bern are 8% above the typical value in the New Bern metro area ($262,000) and 23% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in New Bern rose 1.7%, compared with +2.5% in the New Bern metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,555 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the New Bern metro area ($1,588) and 20% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $61,031, against $64,475 in the New Bern metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 32,734 people live in New Bern (American Community Survey 2020–24).

New Bern has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 20 cities in the New Bern metro area and the 248th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Craven County, NC · New Bern metro area · North Carolina

More for New Bern in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for New Bern and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in New Bern, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore New Bern on the map