Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in New Buffalo, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open New Buffalo in ProMap
Typical home value
$672,000
Metro: $281,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.0%
Metro: +7.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,338
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,702
Metro: $65,425 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around New Buffalo, MI, shaded by typical home valueNew Buffalo49117
  • Under $700k
  • $700k–$720k
  • $720k–$750k
  • $750k–$780k
  • $780k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around New Buffalo, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. New Buffalo is outlined.

How New Buffalo compares

The typical home in New Buffalo, MI is worth about $672,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in New Buffalo are 2.4 times the typical value in the Niles metro area ($281,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in New Buffalo rose 8.0%, compared with +7.0% in the Niles metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $64,702, against $65,425 in the Niles metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,338 people live in New Buffalo (American Community Survey 2020–24).

New Buffalo has the highest typical home value of the 16 cities in the Niles metro area and the 10th-highest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Berrien County, MI · Niles metro area · Michigan

More for New Buffalo in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for New Buffalo and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in New Buffalo, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore New Buffalo on the map