Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in New Ulm, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open New Ulm in ProMap
Typical home value
$251,000
Metro: $247,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.1%
Metro: +7.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
14,056
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,449
Metro: $69,378 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around New Ulm, MN, shaded by typical home valueNew Ulm56073
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around New Ulm, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. New Ulm is outlined.

How New Ulm compares

The typical home in New Ulm, MN is worth about $251,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in New Ulm are about the same as the typical value in the New Ulm metro area ($247,000) and 32% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in New Ulm rose 6.1%, compared with +7.2% in the New Ulm metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $64,449, against $69,378 in the New Ulm metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,056 people live in New Ulm (American Community Survey 2020–24).

New Ulm has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 5 cities in the New Ulm metro area and the 215th-lowest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Brown County, MN · New Ulm metro area · Minnesota

More for New Ulm in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for New Ulm and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in New Ulm, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore New Ulm on the map