Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in North Liberty, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open North Liberty in ProMap
Typical home value
$311,000
Metro: $300,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,808/mo
Metro: $1,757 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.2%
Metro: +7.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
21,125
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$102,102
Metro: $75,088 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around North Liberty, IA, shaded by typical home valueNorth Liberty52317
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around North Liberty, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. North Liberty is outlined.

How North Liberty compares

The typical home in North Liberty, IA is worth about $311,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in North Liberty are 4% above the typical value in the Iowa City metro area ($300,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in North Liberty rose 2.2%, compared with +3.0% in the Iowa City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,808 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Iowa City metro area ($1,757) and 6% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $102,102, against $75,088 in the Iowa City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 21,125 people live in North Liberty (American Community Survey 2020–24).

North Liberty has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 18 cities in the Iowa City metro area and the 102nd-highest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Johnson County, IA · Iowa City metro area · Iowa

More for North Liberty in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for North Liberty and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in North Liberty, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore North Liberty on the map