Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in North Rose, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open North Rose in ProMap
Typical home value
$209,000
Metro: $281,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
564
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$57,500
Metro: $76,284 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around North Rose, NY, shaded by typical home valueNorth Rose14516
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around North Rose, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. North Rose is outlined.

How North Rose compares

The typical home in North Rose, NY is worth about $209,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in North Rose are 26% below the typical value in the Rochester metro area ($281,000) and 43% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in North Rose rose 3.5%, compared with +4.9% in the Rochester metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $57,500, against $76,284 in the Rochester metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 564 people live in North Rose (American Community Survey 2020–24).

North Rose has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 41 cities in the Rochester metro area and the 167th-lowest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wayne County, NY · Rochester metro area · New York

More for North Rose in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for North Rose and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in North Rose, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore North Rose on the map