Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Northville, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Northville in ProMap
Typical home value
$590,000
Metro: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,736/mo
Metro: $1,514 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.0%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
6,069
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$145,530
Metro: $76,664 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Northville, MI, shaded by typical home valueNorthville
  • Under $460k
  • $460k–$490k
  • $490k–$560k
  • $560k–$660k
  • $660k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Northville, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Northville is outlined.

How Northville compares

The typical home in Northville, MI is worth about $590,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Northville are 2.2 times the typical value in the Detroit metro area ($264,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Northville rose 4.4%, compared with +1.8% in the Detroit metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,736 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% above the Detroit metro area ($1,514) and 10% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $145,530, against $76,664 in the Detroit metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,069 people live in Northville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Northville has the 9th-highest typical home value of the 133 cities in the Detroit metro area and the 21st-highest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wayne County, MI · Detroit metro area · Michigan

More for Northville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Northville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Northville, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Northville on the map