Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in O Fallon, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open O Fallon in ProMap
Typical home value
$378,000
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,831/mo
Metro: $1,427 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
93,801
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$110,443
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around O Fallon, MO, shaded by typical home valueO Fallon633666338563304633766336863367
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$370k
  • $370k–$410k
  • $410k–$500k
  • $500k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around O Fallon, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. O Fallon is outlined.

How O Fallon compares

The typical home in O Fallon, MO is worth about $378,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in O Fallon are 38% above the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 3% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in O Fallon rose 1.9%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,831 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 28% above the St. Louis metro area ($1,427) and 5% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $110,443, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 93,801 people live in O Fallon (American Community Survey 2020–24).

O Fallon has the 36th-highest typical home value of the 231 cities in the St. Louis metro area and the 60th-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Charles County, MO · St. Louis metro area · Missouri

More for O Fallon in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for O Fallon and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in O Fallon, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore O Fallon on the map