Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Oak Creek, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Oak Creek in ProMap
Typical home value
$407,000
Metro: $384,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.1%
Metro: +5.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,816/mo
Metro: $1,549 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.6%
Metro: +5.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
37,325
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$96,555
Metro: $78,218 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Oak Creek, WI, shaded by typical home valueOak Creek5317253110
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$340k
  • $340k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Oak Creek, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Oak Creek is outlined.

How Oak Creek compares

The typical home in Oak Creek, WI is worth about $407,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Oak Creek are 6% above the typical value in the Milwaukee metro area ($384,000) and 11% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Oak Creek rose 5.1%, compared with +5.3% in the Milwaukee metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,816 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% above the Milwaukee metro area ($1,549) and 6% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $96,555, against $78,218 in the Milwaukee metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 37,325 people live in Oak Creek (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Oak Creek has the 19th-lowest typical home value of the 68 cities in the Milwaukee metro area and the 179th-highest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Milwaukee County, WI · Milwaukee metro area · Wisconsin

More for Oak Creek in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Oak Creek and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Oak Creek, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Oak Creek on the map