Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Oelwein, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Oelwein in ProMap
Typical home value
$110,000
Iowa: $237,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Iowa: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
5,834
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$46,653
Iowa: $75,059 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Oelwein, IA, shaded by typical home valueOelwein50662
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$130k
  • $130k–$150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Oelwein, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Oelwein is outlined.

How Oelwein compares

The typical home in Oelwein, IA is worth about $110,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Oelwein are 54% below the typical value in Iowa ($237,000) and 70% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Oelwein rose 0.2%, compared with +3.3% in Iowa and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $46,653, against $75,059 in Iowa and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,834 people live in Oelwein (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Oelwein has the 34th-lowest typical home value of the 770 cities in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fayette County, IA · Iowa

More for Oelwein in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Oelwein and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Oelwein, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Oelwein on the map