Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Orange, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Orange in ProMap
Typical home value
$182,000
Metro: $186,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +3.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,234/mo
Metro: $1,308 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.8%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
19,177
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$62,891
Metro: $64,659 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Orange, TX, shaded by typical home valueOrange7763277630
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Orange, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Orange is outlined.

How Orange compares

The typical home in Orange, TX is worth about $182,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Orange are about the same as the typical value in the Beaumont metro area ($186,000) and 50% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Orange rose 4.5%, compared with +3.8% in the Beaumont metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,234 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Beaumont metro area ($1,308) and 36% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $62,891, against $64,659 in the Beaumont metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,177 people live in Orange (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Orange has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 17 cities in the Beaumont metro area and the 251st-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Orange County, TX · Beaumont metro area · Texas

More for Orange in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Orange and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Orange, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Orange on the map