Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Orchard Grass Hills, KY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Orchard Grass Hills in ProMap
Typical home value
$309,000
Metro: $278,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.9%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,912
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$107,000
Metro: $73,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Orchard Grass Hills, KY, shaded by typical home valueOrchard Grass Hills
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$450k
  • $450k–$470k
  • $470k–$510k
  • $510k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Orchard Grass Hills, KY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Orchard Grass Hills is outlined.

How Orchard Grass Hills compares

The typical home in Orchard Grass Hills, KY is worth about $309,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Orchard Grass Hills are 11% above the typical value in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area ($278,000) and 16% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Orchard Grass Hills fell 0.9%, compared with +1.6% in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $107,000, against $73,863 in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,912 people live in Orchard Grass Hills (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Orchard Grass Hills has the 21st-highest typical home value of the 63 cities in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area and the 41st-highest of 362 in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Oldham County, KY · Louisville/Jefferson County metro area · Kentucky

More for Orchard Grass Hills in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Orchard Grass Hills and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Orchard Grass Hills on the map