Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Orfordville, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Orfordville in ProMap
Typical home value
$280,000
Metro: $297,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.3%
Metro: +6.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,473
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,417
Metro: $75,673 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Orfordville, WI, shaded by typical home valueOrfordville53576
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Orfordville, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Orfordville is outlined.

How Orfordville compares

The typical home in Orfordville, WI is worth about $280,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Orfordville are 6% below the typical value in the Janesville metro area ($297,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Orfordville rose 4.3%, compared with +6.2% in the Janesville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $65,417, against $75,673 in the Janesville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,473 people live in Orfordville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Orfordville has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 19 cities in the Janesville metro area and the 227th-lowest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rock County, WI · Janesville metro area · Wisconsin

More for Orfordville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Orfordville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Orfordville, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Orfordville on the map