Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Orwell, VT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Orwell in ProMap
Typical home value
$385,000
Vermont: $392,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.0%
Vermont: +0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,294
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,417
Vermont: $81,203 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Orwell, VT, shaded by typical home valueOrwell12861057700577805731
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$360k
  • $360k–$380k
  • $380k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Orwell, VT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Orwell is outlined.

How Orwell compares

The typical home in Orwell, VT is worth about $385,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Orwell are about the same as the typical value in Vermont ($392,000) and 5% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Orwell rose 2.0%, compared with +0.9% in Vermont and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $70,417, against $81,203 in Vermont and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,294 people live in Orwell (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Orwell has the 89th-highest typical home value of the 240 cities in Vermont with Zillow figures.

Part of: Addison County, VT · Vermont

More for Orwell in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Orwell and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Orwell, VT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Orwell on the map