Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Oswego, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Oswego in ProMap
Typical home value
$421,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,447/mo
Metro: $2,163 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.4%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
36,375
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$123,792
Metro: $90,887 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Oswego, IL, shaded by typical home valueOswego605436053860503
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$380k
  • $380k–$410k
  • $410k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Oswego, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Oswego is outlined.

How Oswego compares

The typical home in Oswego, IL is worth about $421,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Oswego are 18% above the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and 15% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Oswego rose 3.4%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,447 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% above the Chicago metro area ($2,163) and 27% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $123,792, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 36,375 people live in Oswego (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Oswego has the 93rd-highest typical home value of the 326 cities in the Chicago metro area and the 91st-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kendall County, IL · Chicago metro area · Illinois

More for Oswego in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Oswego and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Oswego, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Oswego on the map