Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Otis, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Otis in ProMap
Typical home value
$531,000
Metro: $390,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,624
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$108,898
Metro: $76,013 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Otis, MA, shaded by typical home valueOtis0102901264
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$430k
  • $430k–$530k
  • $530k–$640k
  • $640k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Otis, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Otis is outlined.

How Otis compares

The typical home in Otis, MA is worth about $531,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Otis are 36% above the typical value in the Pittsfield metro area ($390,000) and 45% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Otis rose 3.8%, compared with +1.6% in the Pittsfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $108,898, against $76,013 in the Pittsfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,624 people live in Otis (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Otis has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 28 cities in the Pittsfield metro area and the 136th-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Berkshire County, MA · Pittsfield metro area · Massachusetts

More for Otis in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Otis and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Otis, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Otis on the map