Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Ozark, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Ozark in ProMap
Typical home value
$322,000
Metro: $271,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,566/mo
Metro: $1,251 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.0%
Metro: +5.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
22,417
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$74,182
Metro: $65,071 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Ozark, MO, shaded by typical home valueOzark6572165714657536566965810
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Ozark, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Ozark is outlined.

How Ozark compares

The typical home in Ozark, MO is worth about $322,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Ozark are 19% above the typical value in the Springfield metro area ($271,000) and 12% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Ozark rose 2.1%, compared with +3.2% in the Springfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,566 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 25% above the Springfield metro area ($1,251) and 19% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $74,182, against $65,071 in the Springfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,417 people live in Ozark (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Ozark has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 30 cities in the Springfield metro area and the 122nd-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Christian County, MO · Springfield metro area · Missouri

More for Ozark in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Ozark and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Ozark, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Ozark on the map