Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Palm Springs, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Palm Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$612,000
Metro: $580,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.4%
Metro: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,067/mo
Metro: $2,533 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
45,070
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$73,119
Metro: $89,662 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Palm Springs, CA, shaded by typical home valuePalm Springs92561925499228292264922769224092262922609225392234922119221092230
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$450k
  • $450k–$510k
  • $510k–$580k
  • $580k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Palm Springs, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Palm Springs is outlined.

How Palm Springs compares

The typical home in Palm Springs, CA is worth about $612,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Palm Springs are 5% above the typical value in the Riverside metro area ($580,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Palm Springs fell 0.4%, compared with +0.6% in the Riverside metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,067 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 18% below the Riverside metro area ($2,533) and 7% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $73,119, against $89,662 in the Riverside metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 45,070 people live in Palm Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Palm Springs has the 23rd-highest typical home value of the 77 cities in the Riverside metro area and the 436th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Riverside County, CA · Riverside metro area · California

More for Palm Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Palm Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Palm Springs, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Palm Springs on the map