Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Park Rapids, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Park Rapids in ProMap
Typical home value
$323,000
Minnesota: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Minnesota: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,270
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$44,747
Minnesota: $89,062 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Park Rapids, MN, shaded by typical home valuePark Rapids
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Park Rapids, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Park Rapids is outlined.

How Park Rapids compares

The typical home in Park Rapids, MN is worth about $323,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Park Rapids are 7% below the typical value in Minnesota ($349,000) and 12% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Park Rapids rose 3.5%, compared with +2.3% in Minnesota and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $44,747, against $89,062 in Minnesota and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,270 people live in Park Rapids (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Park Rapids has the 271st-highest typical home value of the 675 cities in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hubbard County, MN · Minnesota

More for Park Rapids in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Park Rapids and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Park Rapids, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Park Rapids on the map