Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Parma, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Parma in ProMap
Typical home value
$256,000
Metro: $225,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
624
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,250
Metro: $66,073 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Parma, MI, shaded by typical home valueParma
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Parma, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Parma is outlined.

How Parma compares

The typical home in Parma, MI is worth about $256,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Parma are 14% above the typical value in the Jackson metro area ($225,000) and 30% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Parma rose 3.5%, compared with +2.6% in the Jackson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $71,250, against $66,073 in the Jackson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 624 people live in Parma (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Parma has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Jackson metro area and the 300th-highest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jackson County, MI · Jackson metro area · Michigan

More for Parma in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Parma and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Parma, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Parma on the map