Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Parsons, KS

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Parsons in ProMap
Typical home value
$78,136
Kansas: $246,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.4%
Kansas: +3.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
9,425
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,428
Kansas: $74,275 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Parsons, KS, shaded by typical home valueParsons6733567341
  • Under $100k
  • $100k–$120k
  • $120k–$140k
  • $140k–$150k
  • $150k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Parsons, KS, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Parsons is outlined.

How Parsons compares

The typical home in Parsons, KS is worth about $78,136, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Parsons are 68% below the typical value in Kansas ($246,000) and 79% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Parsons fell 1.4%, compared with +3.5% in Kansas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $52,428, against $74,275 in Kansas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,425 people live in Parsons (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Parsons has the 20th-lowest typical home value of the 438 cities in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Labette County, KS · Kansas

More for Parsons in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Parsons and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Parsons, KS

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Parsons on the map