Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Paupack, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Paupack in ProMap
Typical home value
$413,000
Pennsylvania: $287,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.5%
Pennsylvania: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,714
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,302
Pennsylvania: $77,971 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Paupack, PA, shaded by typical home valuePaupack184261846418451
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Paupack, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Paupack is outlined.

How Paupack compares

The typical home in Paupack, PA is worth about $413,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Paupack are 44% above the typical value in Pennsylvania ($287,000) and 13% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Paupack fell 1.5%, compared with +2.2% in Pennsylvania and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $75,302, against $77,971 in Pennsylvania and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,714 people live in Paupack (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Paupack has the 115th-highest typical home value of the 773 cities in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wayne County, PA · Pennsylvania

More for Paupack in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Paupack and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Paupack, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Paupack on the map