Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pawtucket, RI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pawtucket in ProMap
Typical home value
$399,000
Metro: $522,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,866/mo
Metro: $2,166 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.8%
Metro: +4.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
75,893
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,310
Metro: $87,040 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Pawtucket, RI, shaded by typical home valuePawtucket02860028610290402863
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$420k
  • $420k–$520k
  • $520k–$570k
  • $570k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Pawtucket, RI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Pawtucket is outlined.

How Pawtucket compares

The typical home in Pawtucket, RI is worth about $399,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pawtucket are 24% below the typical value in the Providence metro area ($522,000) and 9% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pawtucket rose 1.8%, compared with +3.6% in the Providence metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,866 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% below the Providence metro area ($2,166) and 3% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $68,310, against $87,040 in the Providence metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 75,893 people live in Pawtucket (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Pawtucket has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 59 cities in the Providence metro area and the 3rd-lowest of 40 in Rhode Island with Zillow figures.

Part of: Providence County, RI · Providence metro area · Rhode Island

More for Pawtucket in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pawtucket and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Pawtucket, RI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pawtucket on the map