Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pearland, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pearland in ProMap
Typical home value
$378,000
Metro: $303,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.5%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,898/mo
Metro: $1,638 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
127,514
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$118,842
Metro: $82,168 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Pearland, TX, shaded by typical home valuePearland77584775787754677545770477708977034770537707577048
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Pearland, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Pearland is outlined.

How Pearland compares

The typical home in Pearland, TX is worth about $378,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pearland are 25% above the typical value in the Houston metro area ($303,000) and 3% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pearland fell 0.5%, compared with −1.8% in the Houston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,898 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 16% above the Houston metro area ($1,638) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $118,842, against $82,168 in the Houston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 127,514 people live in Pearland (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Pearland has the 21st-highest typical home value of the 109 cities in the Houston metro area and the 205th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Brazoria County, TX · Houston metro area · Texas

More for Pearland in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pearland and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Pearland, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pearland on the map