Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pecan Grove, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pecan Grove in ProMap
Typical home value
$394,000
Metro: $303,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.0%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,440/mo
Metro: $1,638 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−3.5%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
24,272
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$131,937
Metro: $82,168 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Pecan Grove, TX, shaded by typical home valuePecan Grove7740677407
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$330k
  • $330k–$360k
  • $360k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Pecan Grove, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Pecan Grove is outlined.

How Pecan Grove compares

The typical home in Pecan Grove, TX is worth about $394,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pecan Grove are 30% above the typical value in the Houston metro area ($303,000) and 8% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pecan Grove fell 1.0%, compared with −1.8% in the Houston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,440 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% below the Houston metro area ($1,638) and 25% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 3.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $131,937, against $82,168 in the Houston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 24,272 people live in Pecan Grove (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Pecan Grove has the 16th-highest typical home value of the 109 cities in the Houston metro area and the 182nd-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fort Bend County, TX · Houston metro area · Texas

More for Pecan Grove in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pecan Grove and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pecan Grove on the map