Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pendergrass, GA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pendergrass in ProMap
Typical home value
$358,000
Metro: $401,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.7%
Metro: −0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,969/mo
Metro: $2,138 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
3,435
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$90,341
Metro: $89,544 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Pendergrass, GA, shaded by typical home valuePendergrass3056730575
  • Under $390k
  • $390k–$420k
  • $420k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Pendergrass, GA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Pendergrass is outlined.

How Pendergrass compares

The typical home in Pendergrass, GA is worth about $358,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pendergrass are 11% below the typical value in the Jefferson metro area ($401,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pendergrass fell 0.7%, compared with −0.5% in the Jefferson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,969 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Jefferson metro area ($2,138) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $90,341, against $89,544 in the Jefferson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,435 people live in Pendergrass (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Pendergrass has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 8 cities in the Jefferson metro area and the 103rd-highest of 505 in Georgia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jackson County, GA · Jefferson metro area · Georgia

More for Pendergrass in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pendergrass and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Pendergrass, GA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pendergrass on the map