Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pendleton, OR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pendleton in ProMap
Typical home value
$301,000
Metro: $312,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,435/mo
Metro: $1,583 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.9%
Metro: +0.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
16,950
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,563
Metro: $68,427 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Pendleton, OR, shaded by typical home valuePendleton97801
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Pendleton, OR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Pendleton is outlined.

How Pendleton compares

The typical home in Pendleton, OR is worth about $301,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pendleton are 3% below the typical value in the Hermiston metro area ($312,000) and 18% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pendleton rose 3.2%, compared with +2.7% in the Hermiston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,435 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% below the Hermiston metro area ($1,583) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $66,563, against $68,427 in the Hermiston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 16,950 people live in Pendleton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Pendleton has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Hermiston metro area and the 37th-lowest of 252 in Oregon with Zillow figures.

Part of: Umatilla County, OR · Hermiston metro area · Oregon

More for Pendleton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pendleton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Pendleton, OR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pendleton on the map