Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pennville, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pennville in ProMap
Typical home value
$172,000
Indiana: $257,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.9%
Indiana: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
619
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$50,388
Indiana: $71,957 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Pennville, IN, shaded by typical home valuePennville
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Pennville, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Pennville is outlined.

How Pennville compares

The typical home in Pennville, IN is worth about $172,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pennville are 33% below the typical value in Indiana ($257,000) and 53% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pennville rose 1.9%, compared with +2.9% in Indiana and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $50,388, against $71,957 in Indiana and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 619 people live in Pennville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Pennville has the 89th-lowest typical home value of the 581 cities in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jay County, IN · Indiana

More for Pennville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pennville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Pennville, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pennville on the map