Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pineville, LA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pineville in ProMap
Typical home value
$198,000
Metro: $172,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +4.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$948/mo
Metro: $1,029 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
14,160
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$49,774
Metro: $56,353 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Pineville, LA, shaded by typical home valuePineville7136071405
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Pineville, LA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Pineville is outlined.

How Pineville compares

The typical home in Pineville, LA is worth about $198,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pineville are 16% above the typical value in the Alexandria metro area ($172,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pineville rose 4.6%, compared with +4.0% in the Alexandria metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $948 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Alexandria metro area ($1,029) and 51% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $49,774, against $56,353 in the Alexandria metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,160 people live in Pineville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Pineville has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 13 cities in the Alexandria metro area and the 97th-highest of 244 in Louisiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rapides Parish, LA · Alexandria metro area · Louisiana

More for Pineville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pineville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Pineville, LA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pineville on the map