Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pittsfield, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pittsfield in ProMap
Typical home value
$308,000
Metro: $390,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,545/mo
Metro: $1,757 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
43,457
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,582
Metro: $76,013 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Pittsfield, MA, shaded by typical home valuePittsfield0120101254
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k–$380k
  • $380k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Pittsfield, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Pittsfield is outlined.

How Pittsfield compares

The typical home in Pittsfield, MA is worth about $308,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pittsfield are 21% below the typical value in the Pittsfield metro area ($390,000) and 16% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pittsfield rose 1.0%, compared with +1.6% in the Pittsfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,545 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% below the Pittsfield metro area ($1,757) and 20% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $70,582, against $76,013 in the Pittsfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 43,457 people live in Pittsfield (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Pittsfield has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 28 cities in the Pittsfield metro area and the 8th-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Berkshire County, MA · Pittsfield metro area · Massachusetts

More for Pittsfield in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pittsfield and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Pittsfield, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pittsfield on the map