Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Plainview, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Plainview in ProMap
Typical home value
$287,000
Metro: $338,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,500
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$82,926
Metro: $91,882 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Plainview, MN, shaded by typical home valuePlainview55964
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Plainview, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Plainview is outlined.

How Plainview compares

The typical home in Plainview, MN is worth about $287,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Plainview are 15% below the typical value in the Rochester metro area ($338,000) and 22% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Plainview rose 3.7%, compared with +3.8% in the Rochester metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $82,926, against $91,882 in the Rochester metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,500 people live in Plainview (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Plainview has the 10th-lowest typical home value of the 32 cities in the Rochester metro area and the 319th-lowest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wabasha County, MN · Rochester metro area · Minnesota

More for Plainview in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Plainview and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Plainview, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Plainview on the map