Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pleasant Dale, NE

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pleasant Dale in ProMap
Typical home value
$496,000
Metro: $301,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.8%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
244
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,250
Metro: $75,049 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Pleasant Dale, NE, shaded by typical home valuePleasant Dale68423
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$430k
  • $430k–$540k
  • $540k–$600k
  • $600k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Pleasant Dale, NE, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Pleasant Dale is outlined.

How Pleasant Dale compares

The typical home in Pleasant Dale, NE is worth about $496,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pleasant Dale are 1.6 times the typical value in the Lincoln metro area ($301,000) and 35% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pleasant Dale rose 6.8%, compared with +3.1% in the Lincoln metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $64,250, against $75,049 in the Lincoln metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 244 people live in Pleasant Dale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Pleasant Dale has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 22 cities in the Lincoln metro area and the 9th-highest of 384 in Nebraska with Zillow figures.

Part of: Seward County, NE · Lincoln metro area · Nebraska

More for Pleasant Dale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pleasant Dale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Pleasant Dale, NE

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pleasant Dale on the map