Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pleasant Hill, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pleasant Hill in ProMap
Typical home value
$303,000
Metro: $293,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: +0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,339/mo
Metro: $1,280 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.8%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
11,136
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$90,508
Metro: $85,890 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Pleasant Hill, IA, shaded by typical home valuePleasant Hill50327
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Pleasant Hill, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Pleasant Hill is outlined.

How Pleasant Hill compares

The typical home in Pleasant Hill, IA is worth about $303,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pleasant Hill are 3% above the typical value in the Des Moines metro area ($293,000) and 17% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pleasant Hill rose 0.2%, compared with +0.5% in the Des Moines metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,339 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% above the Des Moines metro area ($1,280) and 31% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $90,508, against $85,890 in the Des Moines metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,136 people live in Pleasant Hill (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Pleasant Hill has the 27th-highest typical home value of the 63 cities in the Des Moines metro area and the 110th-highest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Polk County, IA · Des Moines metro area · Iowa

More for Pleasant Hill in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pleasant Hill and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Pleasant Hill, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pleasant Hill on the map