Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pleasant Valley, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pleasant Valley in ProMap
Typical home value
$219,000
Metro: $176,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
357
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$81,250
Metro: $65,379 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Pleasant Valley, TX, shaded by typical home valuePleasant Valley
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Pleasant Valley, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Pleasant Valley is outlined.

How Pleasant Valley compares

The typical home in Pleasant Valley, TX is worth about $219,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pleasant Valley are 25% above the typical value in the Wichita Falls metro area ($176,000) and 40% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pleasant Valley rose 4.6%, compared with +2.3% in the Wichita Falls metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $81,250, against $65,379 in the Wichita Falls metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 357 people live in Pleasant Valley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Pleasant Valley has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Wichita Falls metro area and the 395th-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wichita County, TX · Wichita Falls metro area · Texas

More for Pleasant Valley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pleasant Valley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pleasant Valley on the map