Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Plum Springs, KY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Plum Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$200,000
Metro: $258,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.7%
Metro: −0.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
405
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,635
Metro: $63,328 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Plum Springs, KY, shaded by typical home valuePlum Springs
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Plum Springs, KY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Plum Springs is outlined.

How Plum Springs compares

The typical home in Plum Springs, KY is worth about $200,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Plum Springs are 22% below the typical value in the Bowling Green metro area ($258,000) and 45% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Plum Springs rose 3.7%, compared with −0.4% in the Bowling Green metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $61,635, against $63,328 in the Bowling Green metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 405 people live in Plum Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Plum Springs has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Bowling Green metro area and the 154th-highest of 362 in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Warren County, KY · Bowling Green metro area · Kentucky

More for Plum Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Plum Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Plum Springs on the map