Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Poway, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Poway in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,205,000
Metro: $927,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,325/mo
Metro: $2,967 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
48,713
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$148,359
Metro: $106,268 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Poway, CA, shaded by typical home valuePoway9206492025921279212892129
  • Under $820k
  • $820k–$980k
  • $980k–$1.2M
  • $1.2M–$1.4M
  • $1.4M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Poway, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Poway is outlined.

How Poway compares

The typical home in Poway, CA is worth about $1,205,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Poway are 30% above the typical value in the San Diego metro area ($927,000) and 3.3 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Poway rose 0.3%, compared with +0.8% in the San Diego metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,325 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% above the San Diego metro area ($2,967) and 1.7 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $148,359, against $106,268 in the San Diego metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 48,713 people live in Poway (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Poway has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 37 cities in the San Diego metro area and the 146th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Diego County, CA · San Diego metro area · California

More for Poway in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Poway and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Poway, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Poway on the map