Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Prosper, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Prosper in ProMap
Typical home value
$760,000
Metro: $358,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−5.1%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,112/mo
Metro: $1,659 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.7%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
37,869
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$195,281
Metro: $90,275 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Prosper, TX, shaded by typical home valueProsper7507875033
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$480k
  • $480k–$510k
  • $510k–$640k
  • $640k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Prosper, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Prosper is outlined.

How Prosper compares

The typical home in Prosper, TX is worth about $760,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Prosper are 2.1 times the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Prosper fell 5.1%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,112 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 27% above the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and 9% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $195,281, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 37,869 people live in Prosper (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Prosper has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 175 cities in the Dallas metro area and the 26th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Collin County, TX · Dallas metro area · Texas

More for Prosper in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Prosper and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Prosper, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Prosper on the map