Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Readstown, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Readstown in ProMap
Typical home value
$192,000
Metro: $331,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.4%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
381
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$36,875
Metro: $73,340 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Readstown, WI, shaded by typical home valueReadstown54652
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Readstown, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Readstown is outlined.

How Readstown compares

The typical home in Readstown, WI is worth about $192,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Readstown are 42% below the typical value in the La Crosse metro area ($331,000) and 47% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Readstown rose 1.4%, compared with +5.0% in the La Crosse metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $36,875, against $73,340 in the La Crosse metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 381 people live in Readstown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Readstown has the lowest typical home value of the 25 cities in the La Crosse metro area and the 27th-lowest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Vernon County, WI · La Crosse metro area · Wisconsin

More for Readstown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Readstown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Readstown, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Readstown on the map