Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Reeds, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Reeds in ProMap
Typical home value
$278,000
Metro: $227,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.3%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
208
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$35,750
Metro: $61,901 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Reeds, MO, shaded by typical home valueReeds
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Reeds, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Reeds is outlined.

How Reeds compares

The typical home in Reeds, MO is worth about $278,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Reeds are 23% above the typical value in the Joplin metro area ($227,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Reeds fell 1.3%, compared with +2.6% in the Joplin metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $35,750, against $61,901 in the Joplin metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 208 people live in Reeds (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Reeds has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 27 cities in the Joplin metro area and the 200th-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jasper County, MO · Joplin metro area · Missouri

More for Reeds in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Reeds and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Reeds, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Reeds on the map